The mission of The Stewards Foundation is to use the sport of Rowing as a vehicle to teach teamwork and responsibliity to young people.

 

 

Search
Coaches Contact Info

Coaching Staff

Tom Feaster

813-404-6580

tom.feaster@hotmail.com

 

Steve White

813-505-2666

stevewhite2020@gmail.com

  

Michael Smith

813-786-0337

michaeljs7@gmail.com

 

Chadd Hardie

chaddhardie@mail.usf.edu

772-349-3586

 

Danielle Wiemken

941-806-8660

 

We Accept Donations

Latest News

Use the buttons below to register for the corresponding program:

 

Wednesday
Jun082016

Girls Youth 4x Heads to NJ for Nationals!

Good luck to the Trident Girls 4x heading to NJ this week for Youth National Championships. You can stay up to date with all the results Heat Sheet/ Results.

Friday
May062016

Summer Programs Now Open!

The Trident Summer Programs are now open for registration.  You can find more info and details by going to our ROWTAMPA Camps page, or register directly by clicking the blue buttons on the right side bar of this page under "Latest News".

Monday
May022016

Trident Crew Sweeps into the Finals at FSRA State Championships

If you weren't there, you missed a highly successful, exciting, energizing weekend at the FSRA Sweep State Championships.  For the first time in team history, almost ALL Trident boats made it into the Grand Final of their event.  Also, for the first time in team history, two Trident boats earned their spot on the medal podium.  The Girls 2V4+, lead by senior Catherine Munn, and including senior Baylee Page, sophomore Julianna Wright, senior Lauren Klein, and freshmen Reilly Goss finished a very close 2nd Place as they were closing in on Pine Crest, only 3 tenths of a second in front of them!  The Girls V 4+, lead by junior Olivia Chen, and including juniors Ashley Ball, Holly Drapp, Kaley "Wojo", and sophomore Lexi Klein finished 1st to take the gold medal and the trophy, beating out Miami RC with a decisive move through the sprint!  Other Trident crews also showed their muster, with the GJr8+ (mostly novices) finishing 6th in the State, BJr8+ (also mostly novices) finishing 7th in the State, BLt4+ finishing 6th in the State, BFr 4+ finishing 6th, and B2- finishing 6th in the State.  We are proud of all of our Trident athletes and their accomplishments!  Go Tridents!

  

Monday
Apr252016

Trident Girls V4x Wins First State Gold for The Stewards Foundation

It was a hot, windy, but successful weekend at the FSRA State Sculling Championships.  Several Trident boats made Grand finals, and one of those boats pulled ahead of the rest.  The Girls Varsity 4x: Ashley Ball, Kaley "Wojo", Holly Drapp, and Lexi Klein-- all juniors and 1 sophomore, put their blades to the water faster than the other V4x's on the course to cruise to a first place.  Next on the bucket list?  FSRA Sweep State Championships of course....

Go Tridents!

Monday
Feb222016

Tampa Mayor's Cup- March 20th

The 2016 Tampa Mayor's Cup will be held March 20th at the 301 Bypass Canal. We're excited to be hosting teams from Florida, the north east, and collegiate teams and masters!  Please follow the link for more information and registration!  Please visit our Fundraising page for complete sponsorship information.

Event Info and Registration: Tampa Mayor's Cup

Volunteers

Much like the act of moving a boat, hosting a regatta involves a LOT of moving parts that need to be highly coordinated in order to be successful. Volunteers are crucial to making all of these parts move in the right way.  From parking direction, to registration, launch-driving, starting-line, finish-line there are roles in which YOU can help!  Please use the Sign Up Genius button to find a complete list and select something that will help all of the student athletes have a successful racing day: